Oct 26, 2018
[…] [13] Section 1515 states in relevant part that "[w]henever any person after ... receiving a driver's license moves from the address named... in the driver's license issued ... such person shall, within 15 days thereafter, notify the department in writing of the old and new addresses ..." (Emphasis added.) 

[14] We note in passing that there is also no evidence of record that New Jersey notified Pennsylvania of Cern's change of address or even that New Jersey has a statutory policy similar to that of Pennsylvania, found in Section 1501(c) of the Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1501(c): "All surrendered licenses issued by another state shall be returned to that state, together with information that the person is licensed in this Commonwealth." 

[15] In Korell v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 122 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 96, 551 A.2d 398 (1988), petition for allowance of appeal denied, 525 Pa. 606, 575 A.2d 571 (1990), DOT mailed ten suspension and revocation notices to the appellant's old address.