Oct 26, 2018
[…] [12] Section 1540(b) of the Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1540(b), directs DOT, upon the revocation of a person's operating privilege, to notify that person in writing at the address of record to surrender his or her driver's license to DOT for the term of the revocation. Section 1541(a) of the Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1541(a), explains that the period of revocation "shall commence as provided for in section 1540 (relating to surrender of license)" and that "[a] nonresident licensed driver ... shall submit an acknowledgment of ... revocation to [DOT] in lieu of a driver's license." 

[13] Section 1515 states in relevant part that "[w]henever any person after ... receiving a driver's license moves from the address named... in the driver's license issued ... such person shall, within 15 days thereafter, notify the department in writing of the old and new addresses ..." (Emphasis added.)